新北市政府 NTPC BIZMatching System

BIZ System

服務條款

注意:您正在閱讀具法律約束力之協議。 歡迎您使用[BIZ](以下稱「[BIZ]」或「本網站」)並加入成為[BIZ]會員,[BIZ]會員服務(以下稱「會員服務」,包括[BIZ]、相關行動App、管理人員平台或進階服務),係由「新北市電腦商業同業公會」及「昕傳科技股份有限公司」(以下稱「本公司」)所建置提供。本服務條款訂立的目的,是為了保護會員服務的提供者以及所有使用者(以下稱「會員」)的利益,並構成會員與會員服務提供者之間的契約,您在完成註冊手續及使用會員相關服務時,均需詳細閱讀下列各項會員服務條款(以下稱「本條款」),及隱私權政策,並隨時注意[BIZ]所公告之本條款的修改或變更,本公司有權於任何時間修改或變更本條款及隱私權政策之內容。如果您不能夠同意這些規則,請不要使用相關服務。一旦您註冊成功,即表示您已審閱知悉、並完全同意本條款及隱私權政策的所有約定。如您為未滿二十歲之未成年人或其他無完全行為能力的使用者,請不要使用[BIZ]提供的服務。

一、適用範圍

  • 當您使用[BIZ]上之特定服務時,可能會依據該特定服務之性質,而須遵守本公司另行公告之其他服務條款或相關規定,該另行公告之其他服務條款或相關規定均為本條款之一部分。
  • 當您開始使用會員服務或於任何修改或變更後繼續使用會員服務,即表示您已閱讀、瞭解並同意接受本條款或該等修改或變更後之內容;如果您無法遵守或不同意本條款之內容,或您所屬的國家、地區排除本條款內容之全部或一部時,請您立即停止使用會員服務。為確保您的權益,建議您經常確認本條款之最新公告內容。
  • 您瞭解並同意:當您違反本條款之任一規定時,[BIZ]有權不經通知即暫停或終止您的帳號及/或使用會員服務之全部或一部。

二、會員服務

  • 本公司保留新增、修改或取消會員服務內相關系統或功能之權利。
  • 您同意[BIZ]透過網站、行動App、電子郵件提供重要通知。如果您未提供最新的聯絡資料,您可能會因此錯過這些通知。
  • 您同意我們透過以下方式向您提供通知:(1)使用訊息通知(2)傳送通知信到您提供的信箱(3)透過行動APP推播方式
  • 當您分享資訊時,其他會員可查看、複製或使用該資訊。

三、企業帳戶與業務帳戶

  • 名詞定義
    (1)「企業帳戶」為代表貴公司管理權限之帳號(國內企業使用統一編號;國外企業使用可代表公司之自訂帳號),如國內企業未使用統一編號為帳號則不允註冊,企業帳戶有權加入「業務帳戶」,企業帳戶和業務帳戶皆適用[BIZ]會員服務條款及隱私權政策之規範。
    (2)「業務帳戶」為企業帳戶管理下同公司之使用者帳號,由企業帳號新增/移除。
  • 若您註冊主帳戶,代表您接受本條款,且您應:
    (1)確保您主帳戶與子帳戶的使用者均遵守[BIZ]會員服務條款及隱私權政策。
    (2)確保您主帳戶與子帳戶資料的精確性和品質,與擁有資料的合法性。
    (3)貴公司將只擁有一個企業帳戶,並使用真實的統一編號註冊。
    (4)用商業上合理的努力,以防止未經授權的訪問或使用服務,並及時通知本公司這類未授權服務。

四、資料空間與儲存

  • 本公司保留新增或修改資料儲存空間大小之權利。
  • 本公司會定期備份您所儲存的資料,惟本公司不對刪除的資料或備份儲存失敗的資料負責。

五、帳號、密碼與安全性

  • 會員對於所使用的帳號和密碼必須負妥善保管和保密的義務,並應為使用此帳號和密碼登入後於本網站之一切行為負責。如您的會員帳號和密碼被第三人冒用或不當使用,本公司會儘速協助解決,但不因此負有任何形式之賠償或補償之責任或義務。
  • 您將對密碼保密,並與貴公司有權限管理[BIZ]帳戶的成員共同保管。
  • 您同意:(1)選擇安全度高的密碼; (2)妥善保管貴公司的密碼; (3)絕不會轉讓帳戶的任一部分(如聯絡人、聚落);
    (4)遵守法律及以下規定。除非您關閉帳戶或檢舉濫用情事,否則您對所有帳戶活動應全權負責。
  • 請注意,貴公司代表人擁有最高權限控制帳戶及終止您的讀取。
  • 如您與他人共用電腦、或使用公用電腦時,瀏覽完本網站後,請登出並關閉瀏覽器視窗,以保護您個人資料的安全。

六、資料提供之規則

您瞭解並同意下列事項:
  • 您於本網站中所輸入之他人個人資料,您保證均係嚴格遵守中華民國個人資料保護法、刑法、公平交易法及相關法規、本公司隱私權條款等規定所蒐集、處理及利用,並確保本公司無任何違法之虞。該他人資料除用以從事您原先告知該他人之目的外,不得用於其他目的。
  • 取自本網站所蒐集、處理或利用之任何個人資料,不得直接或間接讓第三人知悉。
  • 於會員服務終止後,您應立即銷毀、刪除自本網站所取得之他人個人資料,本公司並得請求您提出已銷毀、刪除之證據。
  • 經本公司向您告知本條款及本網站隱私權政策所列事項,您已清楚瞭解前述告知內容及本公司蒐集、處理、利用及國際傳輸您個人資料之目的及用途,您也已瞭解本公司往後將依此告知內容蒐集、處理、利用您的個人資料,並同意本公司於此告知範圍內蒐集、處理、利用您的個人資料時,得免再逐一或重複告知。您應確保輸入本網站之他人個人資料,應事先以合於個人資料保護法之規範,取得該他人之瞭解、同意及授權;您並聲明保證,若您提供予本公司之資料包含您以外第三人之個人資料時,您已以適當方式使該第三人知悉其個人資料會提供予本公司,由本公司於本條款及本網站隱私權政策告知內容範圍內進行蒐集、處理、利用及國際傳輸,您並已使該第三人同意本公司(或本公司提供資料之對象)得處理、利用其個人資料,並使其理解所有依法應告知之內容,故本公司得免再告知該第三人。
  • 若本公司因您違反前述規定之行為,而遭主管機關處以罰鍰或遭第三人求償時,您應無條件補償本公司所受之一切損害及損失(包括但不限於訴訟費用、賠償金、罰鍰、律師費)。
  • 您如有違反前述規定之行為者,本公司得不經預告終止會員服務,您不得有任何異議或主張任何權利。

七、隱私保護

  • 本公司尊重您的隱私權,並致力於保護您的個人資料。於使用會員服務前,請您詳細閱讀本網站之「隱私權條款」,當您使用會員服務時,即視同您同意本網站依據前揭「隱私權條款」蒐集、處理與利用您的個人資料。此外,本網站於未經您許可的情形下,絕不會將您的個人資料提供予任何第三方。詳細內容,請參閱本網站之「隱私權條款」。
  • 本網站可能於臺灣以外之地區處理、利用您的個人資料,且將受到實體及技術安全等裝置的保護,若您反對此蒐集、處理、利用之方式,請立即停止使用會員服務。

八、使用者的行為

  • 當您使用本網站時,應遵守中華民國法令之規定及相關網際網路之國際慣例,您若是中華民國管轄領域以外之使用者,並應遵守所屬國家或地方之法令,絕不為任何非法目的或以任何非法方式使用本網站,亦不得利用本網站侵害他人權益及為違法或不當之行為,否則本網站有權立刻終止您使用本網站之權利。前述違法或不當之行為包括但不限於:
    (1)刊載、傳輸、發送或儲存任何誹謗、詐欺、歧視、傷害、猥褻、色情、賭博、謾罵、不實或其他一切違反中華民國法令之檔案或資料。
    (2)刊載、傳輸、發送或儲存任何侵害他人智慧財產權或其他權益的資料。
    (3)未經同意擅自摘錄或使用會員服務內任何資料庫內容之全部或一部。
    (4)刊載、傳輸、發送、儲存病毒、或其他任何足以破壞或干擾電腦系統或資料的程式或訊息。
    (5)販賣槍砲、刀械、毒品、禁藥、盜版軟體或其他法令所禁止販賣之物品。
    (6)提供賭博資訊或以其他方式發佈引誘他人參與賭博的訊息。
    (7)濫發廣告郵件或其他垃圾信件。
    (8)未經他人同意而蒐集其電子郵件位址或其他個人資料。
    (9)偽造訊息來源或以其他方式干擾傳輸來源之認定。
    (10)破壞或干擾會員服務的系統運作或違反一般網路禮節之行為。
    (11)在未經授權下進入會員服務系統或冒用他人帳號或偽造他人辨識資料。
    (12)任何竊取會員服務之會員帳號、密碼或存取權限之行為。
    (13)任何妨礙或干擾其他使用者使用會員服務之行為。
    (14)其他不符合會員服務所提供的使用目的之行為。
    (15)破壞及干擾本網站所提供之各項資料、活動或功能,或以任何方式侵入、試圖侵入、破壞本網站之任何系統,或藉由本網站為任何侵害或破壞行為。
    (16)從事不法交易行為或刊載引人犯罪之訊息或買賣行為。
    (17)使用任何不當的傳輸方式或系統、外掛軟體或病毒等,於本網站內進行不當任何活動。包括使用任何偵測、破解、破壞、重製、掃瞄、還原、解編、反向組譯、濫發垃圾郵件、惡意軟體或病毒等方式,企圖取得任何不當之利益或資料,或造成他人不便。
    (18)擷取非經所有人正式開放或授權之資訊。
    (19)其他利用本網站為任何違反法令規定或本公司認為不當之行為。
  • 您透過會員服務所寄送的訊息內容中如有直接連結到其他網址,您仍應善盡職責,確定該其他網址之內容不違背上述規範。
  • 本公司不為您在訊息內容連結到其他任何網站、軟體或資訊負任何責任,您應自行判斷其正確性、適用性、時效性與是否為侵害他人權利之行為。
  • 本公司並未針對您所傳送、張貼或發表之內容做任何形式或實質之審查,如果任何文字、圖檔、圖片或其他著作、資料發生權利歸屬或其他合法性爭議,本公司有權隨時不經通知,直接停止提供您使用會員服務、或直接刪除該文字、圖檔、圖片或其他著作或資料、或通知您停止使用會員服務。
  • 如因您違背本條款或相關法令,或有侵害他人權利之不法或不當行為,致本公司或關係企業、受僱人、受託人、代理人及其他相關履行輔助人受有損害或支出費用 ( 包括但不限於因進行民事、刑事及行政程序所支出之訴訟費用及律師費 ) 時,您應負擔損害賠償責任。
  • 您如有違反本條規定,本公司有權在不另行通知下進行緊急之必要處置,該等處置所產生之一切損失,本公司不負任何責任。本公司保留裁定您是否違反上述規定之解釋權利。
  • 本網站含有使數位資料得以被保護之安全元件,使用該等資料必須依本公司或提供該元件予本網路之內容提供者所定的使用規則。您不得試圖破壞或規避任何內含於本網路本身或元件之使用規則。任何未經合法授權之重製、發行、散佈或公開展示本網路所提供之資料之全部或一部分,均被嚴格禁止。

九、智慧財產權保護

  • 本網站中的所有內容之著作權、專利權、商標及各項標章權、營業秘密、其他智慧財產權及其他權利,均為本公司所有,請勿自行使用、轉載、修改、重製、發行、公開發表、散佈、出租、發行、公開傳輸、公開發表、進行還原工程、解編或反向組譯,若需此方面的服務,請和與本公司/本網站相關部門人員接洽。
  • 任何經由您自願或主動上傳、輸送、提供至本網站服務的以下各項資料(涵蓋但不侷限):文字、圖片、檔案等等,您應自行確定並保證上述資料絕無侵害他人智慧財產權,或有其他侵權問題等。
  • 若您違反上述任一事項,或逕自修改本項網路服務建置平台所提供之內容,將構成智慧財產權的侵害事實,本公司有權依法採取保護權利之必要行為;若因此造成我方損害,您並應無條件補償本公司及本網站所受之一切損害。

十、限制

  • 您不得:
    (1)允取任何第三方使用本服務
    (2)從事不實或不專業之行為,包括張貼不適當、不正確或有異議之內容
    (3)上傳錯誤、非貴公司或有著作權爭議之檔案LOGO
    (4)未經貴公司同意而建立帳戶
    (5)使用或試圖使用他人帳戶
    (6)騷擾、濫用或傷害他人、傳送垃圾或其他不受歡迎的訊息
    (7)使用任何方式(如:網路爬蟲、瀏覽器外掛程式及附加組件,與任何其他技術或手動方式)消除或複製他人的檔案和資料
    (8)進行違法、損害名譽、侮辱性、猥褻、歧視行或其他惡意之行為
    (9)披露您沒有權限披露的資料(包括貴公司的機密資料)
    (10)違反他人智慧財產權
    (11)發表任何未經請求或授權之廣告、垃圾郵件、垃圾訊息、連鎖信、傳銷或其他未經[BIZ]授權任何形式之勸誘行為
    (12)刊登含有軟體病毒、電腦蠕蟲或其他有害程式碼的內容
    (13)建立或提供含有伴遊或性交易服務之內容或檔案
    (14)建立或從事傳銷、詐欺或其他類似活動
    (15)複製或使用未經過明示授權的他人發表之資訊、內容或資料
    (16)複製或使用[BIZ]的資訊、內容或資料來與競爭對手進行關聯
    (17)複製、修改或建立未經過[BIZ]明示授權的服務或任何相關技術
    (18)反向工程、反編譯、解譯、破解或以其他方式試圖獲取用於提供「服務」之原始程式碼或其中任何部分
    (19)未經[BIZ]同意,暗示或明示您為[BIZ]附屬個體或獲得[BIZ]背書
    (20)出租、抵押、交易、販/轉售[BIZ]任何相關的資料或資訊的權限
    (21)未經[BIZ]同意,搜集、使用複製或轉讓任何從[BIZ]獲得的資訊
    (22)使用手動或自動軟體、裝置、自動程式或其他方式或程序來使用、「消除」、「耙梳」或「網路蜘蛛」服務或任何相關資料或資訊
    (23)透過非[BIZ]明示提供的界面來使用服務
    (24)使用會員本服務以建立競爭性產品或服務
    (25)複製任何會員本服務之特色、功能、圖片

十一、免責聲明

您明確瞭解並同意以下規定:
  • 您於使用本網站所提供之資料時,就該資料之正確性或可信性應自行判斷、評估並自負風險,本網站不負任何擔保責任。
  • 您對經由本網站所購買取得之任何資料、服務、產品或其他資訊,不得向本網站主張未符合要求、期望或具有瑕疵。
  • 本公司不擔保本網站不受干擾、及時提供服務或安全可靠免於出錯。
  • 您自本網站或經由本網站所取得之資訊或建議,無論其係以書面或口頭方式呈現,均不構成本網站之保證。
  • 對於本公司所提供之各項會員服務,均僅依該會員服務當時之功能及現況提供使用;對於使用者之特定要求或需求,包括但不限於速度、安全性、可靠性、完整性、正確性及不會斷線等錯誤,本公司不負任何形式或內容之擔保或保證責任。
  • 對於本公司所提供之各項會員服務,均僅依該會員服務當時之功能及現況提供使用;對於使用者之特定要求或需求,包括但不限於速度、安全性、可靠性、完整性、正確性及不會斷線等錯誤,本公司不負任何形式或內容之擔保或保證責任。

十二、服務的使用

  • 在本網站的使用服務權利僅限於個人,您不可將在本網站上的個人服務轉給他人使用,如此的話,您將為該行為之後果負全部責任。
  • 本網站所提供的服務或商品,僅限於供您個人使用,本網站並享有智慧財產權等相關權益,除經本網站同意外,不得轉用於其他用途,或將之公開營利。

十三、服務暫停或中斷

  • 會員服務進行系統或功能例行性之維護、改置或變動所發生之服務暫停或中斷,本公司將於該暫停或中斷前以電子郵件、公告或其他適當之方式告知會員,您同意本公司不須因此負損害賠償責任。
  • 在下列情形,本公司將暫停或中斷本服務之全部或一部,且對會員任何直接或間接之損害,均不負任何責任:
    (1) 對本會員服務相關軟硬體設備進行搬遷、更換、升級、保養或維修時。
    (2) 會員有任何違反政府法令或本條款情形。
    (3) 天災或其他不可抗力所致之服務停止或中斷。
    (4) 任何不可歸責於本公司之事由所致之服務停止或中斷。
  • 基於網際網路之特性,您瞭解並同意於使用本網路服務時,應自行採取防護措施,如因本公司、協力廠商或相關電信業者網路系統軟硬體設備之故障、失靈或人為操作上之疏失而致本網路服務全部或一部中斷、暫時無法使用、遲延、或造成資料傳輸或儲存上之漏誤、或遭第三人侵入系統篡改偽造資料時,本公司不負任何賠償責任。

十四、終止服務

  • 您同意本網站得依自行考量或因任何理由,包含但不限於一定期間未使用本網站之服務、法院或政府機關命令、您自行請求、本網站無法繼續、本網站所提供之服務內容發生實質變更或無法預期的技術或安全問題、您具有詐欺或違法之行為、未依約支付費用(若有),或其他本網站認為您已經違反本「會員服務條款」的明文規定及目的,而終止您的密碼、帳號(或其任何部分)及/或本網站之使用。此外,若您被終止使用本網站,本網站對您或任何第三人均不承擔任何責任。
  • 您同意您的網站會員帳號係不可轉讓,且您網站會員帳號或帳號中之任何權利,於您死亡、破產或喪失行為能力或無法自由使用本網站功能時即立刻終止,本網站並無繼續維持或保存您的帳號及帳號中內容之義務。
  • 您同意如果您在本網站上所刊載、傳輸、發送或儲存的檔案或資料,有任何違反法令、違反本條款、或有侵害第三人權益之情事者,本公司有權不經通知隨時直接加以移動、刪除或停止會員服務提供,且不負損害賠償責任。若本公司因此受到任何損害,您應對本公司負損害賠償之責。
  • 本網站有權自動偵測會員帳號,如您連續三個月均未使用會員服務,本網站有權將您於該帳號內之所有檔案,全數刪除且不予另行備份,並將您的會員帳號刪除。會員帳號刪除後,所有會員權益隨之終止,您不得申請恢復帳號或將該帳號原有之權益移轉到其他帳號,本公司亦不負損害賠償責任。前述有無使用會員服務之紀錄,均以本公司會員服務系統內所留存之紀錄為準。

十五、廣告

  • 廣告商或產品、服務之供應商,於本網站刊登之廣告內容、產品圖片或其他買賣資訊,本網站僅接受委託予以刊登,就其內容不作實質審查或任何修改,因此,就前揭內容之正確性及可信度,本網站不負擔保責任。您對於廣告之正確性與可信度應自行斟酌與判斷。

十六、修改本條款的權利

  • [BIZ]保留隨時修改本條款的權利,修改後的條款將公佈於本網站,您應自行主動閱讀,本公司不另外個別通知會員。

十七、本條款之效力、準據法及管轄法院

  • 本條款構成您與本公司及本程式間之有效契約。本條款中如有一部無效時,不影響其他條款之效力,其餘條款於法律允許之最大範圍內,仍有效力。
  • 本條款之解釋、適用、與本條款有關之爭議,及因本條款而生之法律程序,均應以中華民國相關法令為準據法,並由臺灣臺北地方法院為第一審管轄法院,如您所在地之有關法律與上開法令規定相衝突時,該等規定於此不生效力。
  • 本條款如有未盡事宜,雙方均應依誠實信用、平等互惠原則,共商解決之道。

TERMS OF USE

Welcome to our web site. The Terms of Use (“Terms of Use”) set forth herein is entered into between you (“User” or “you”) and New Taipei City Computer Association (“NTCA”, “we” or “us”). This Terms of Use shall govern any and all of your access and use of the websites of BIZ (URL: https://www.ntpcbiz.com/biz/). By accessing and/or using the Site, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by this Terms of Use. Please review the following terms and conditions carefully. If you do not agree to these and conditions, you should not use the Site.

1. GENERAL

  • 1.1 Content of the Site. The Site provides an online platform for companies and organizations to access or use of the information, materials, documents, text, images, video clips, directories, files, databases, listings, service, and/or mechanisms provided via the Site and/or use the services concerning business-to-business e-commerce trades, as well as other services, provided via the Site for engaging in e-commerce trades (“Content”).
  • 1.2 Amendment. NTCA may, at its sole discretion, amend this Terms of Use at any time by posting the latest Terms of Use on the Site, without any specific notice to User. It is the responsibility of User to review the most recently published Terms of Use. No amendment or alteration shall be made to this Terms of Use without NTCA’s prior consent.

2. ACCEPTANCE OF TERMS OF USE

  • 2.1 User hereby agrees to the terms and conditions outlined in this Terms of Use. By accessing and/or using the Site, User accepts and agrees to be bound by this Terms of Use regardless of whether User has actually read and/or reviewed this Terms of Use or not. Further, by accessing, using, continuing accessing and/or using the Site, User accepts and agrees to be bound by the most updated version of this Terms of Use, if any. In the event User does not agree any of the terms and conditions set forth in the most updated version of this Terms of Use, User shall cease from accessing and/or using the Site immediately.
  • 2.2 This Terms of Use, together with the Site’s Privacy Policy, Intellectual Property Right Infringement Policy, Product Listing Policy, Liability Disclaimer, Notice of Personal Information Protection and other terms and conditions provided from time to time by NTCA for User to follow (together with, if User is the Member of the Site, the applicable Membership Agreement) which are incorporated by reference herein, constitute the entire agreement between User and NTCA, and supersede all prior understandings, agreements, undertakings or warranties with respect to the Site, the information, product or service provided by or through the Site and the subject matter of this Terms of Use.

3. CONTENT PROVISION

  • 3.1Content Provided. NTCA, shall have the rights to determine the Content and the way the Content provided to User. User confirms that NTCA, may, at its sole discretion, remove, modify, upgrade, suspend , cancel or terminate any and all of the Content at any time without prior notice to User. In the event User fails to provide any material necessary to the services of the Site or to use the services of the Site within the time period prescribed by NTCA, User shall not be capable of enjoying the services of the Site and shall have no right to request for any damages resulting therefrom.
  • 3.2Limitation of Use. NTCA, shall have the right to limit User’s use of any and all of the Content, including but not limited to modifying or removing any information posted on the Site by User, or review the information provided by User before posting, for any reason, without giving any prior notice to User. NTCA, reserves the right in it sole discretion to remove any material it reasonably believes that is unlawful, could subject NTCA, to liability, violates this Terms of Use or is otherwise found inappropriate in NTCA,’s opinion. User acknowledges and agrees that NTCA, shall not be liable to any party for any limitation of the use of the Content set by NTCA, to User.

4. PROHIBITED USES

  • 4.1No Reselling. User’s access, use and/or viewing of the Site shall be limited to its own personal or internal purposes. Any use of the Content for any purpose not expressly permitted in this Terms of Use is prohibited. User agrees that it shall not copy, reproduce, download and/or systematic retrieve any Content of the Site for the purpose of distributing, selling, or otherwise commercially exploiting the Content without prior written consent from NTCA.
  • 4.2Not for End Consumer. The products or services listed on the Site shall be only for the purposes of business to business e-commerce trades. No User shall purchase any product or service as an end consumer or provide any end consumer with any product or service via the Site. User shall indemnify and hold NTCA, harmless from and against any and all damages and lost arising therefrom.
  • 4.3Security Violation. User is prohibited from violating or attempting to violate the security of the Site including, without limitation, accessing data not intended for them or logging into a server or account which they are not authorized to access, attempting to probe, scan or test the vulnerability of a system or network or attempting to breach security or authentication measures without proper authorization, attempting to interfere with service to any User, host or network or sending unsolicited e-mail. Violation of system or network security may result in civil or criminal liability.
  • 4.4Violation of Law. User shall not use the Site (1) for transmitting, distributing or storing material in violation of any applicable law or regulation; or (2) in any manner that will infringe the patent, trademark, copyright, trade secrets or other intellectual property rights of others or violate the privacy or publicity or other personal rights of others; (3) in any manner that is libelous, obscene, threatening, abusive or hateful; or (4) in any manner against any applicable laws.
  • 4.5No Legal Capacity. User shall not use the Site if it does not have legal capacity to form legally binding contracts.
  • 4.6False Advertising. User shall not post any false, inaccurate, misleading or libelous content on the Site. Also, the advertisement shall not be fraudulent or involve sale of counterfeit goods.
  • 4.7Spam. User shall not engage in spamming, including but not limited to any form of emailing that is unsolicited.
  • 4.8Prohibition Contractual in Nature. User understands that the limitations set forth in this Section 4 and, as the case may be, otherwise provided in this Terms of Use are contractual in nature and may not be limited as a technical matter in the Site.
  • 4.9 User shall not:
    • 1. contain fraudulent information or make fraudulent offers of items or involve the sale or attempted sale of counterfeit or stolen items or items whose sales and/or marketing is prohibited by applicable laws, or otherwise promote other illegal activities;
    • 2. infringe or otherwise encourage the infringement or violation of any third party's copyright, patent, trademarks, trade secrets or other proprietary right or rights of publicity and privacy or other legitimate rights;
    • 3. violate any applicable law, statute or regulation (including without limitation those governing import/export control, unfair competition, foreign exchange control, anti-discrimination or false advertising);
    • 4. provide or promote information, content or materials that is obscene;
    • 5. promote discrimination based on race, sex, religion, nationality, disability, sexual orientation or age;
    • 6. contain information that is defamatory, libelous, unlawfully threatening or unlawfully harassing;
    • 7. involve attempts to copy, reproduce, exploit or expropriate NTCA,’s various proprietary directories, databases, listings and information;
    • 8. involve any scheme to undermine the integrity of the computer systems or networks used by NTCA, and/or any user of the Content, or attempt to gain unauthorized access to such computer systems or networks;
    • 9. use or provide any computer viruses or other destructive devices and codes that have the effect of damaging, interfering with, intercepting or expropriating any software or hardware system, data or personal data;
    • 10. contain any material that constitutes unauthorized advertising or harassment (including but not limited to spamming), invades anyone's privacy or encourages conduct that would constitute a criminal offence, give rise to civil liability, or otherwise violate any law or regulation;
    • 11. link directly or indirectly to or include descriptions of goods, services, Content or other materials that violate any law or regulation or are prohibited under this Terms of Use;
    • 12. be part of a scheme to defraud other Users or other users of the Site or for any other unlawful purpose; and/or
    • 13. directly or indirectly violate any applicable laws.

5. TRANSACTIONS BETWEEN MEMBERS

  • 5.1Independence of Site Provider. User acknowledges and agrees that NTCA, is not a party of, nor is it involved in, any transaction related to the Site as any buyer, supplier or trading counterparty, and NTCA, does not represent the supplier or the buyer either.
  • 5.2Assumption of Transaction Risks and Liabilities. User assumes full responsibility for all risks and liabilities in connection with the purchase or sale of products and Content on the Site and acknowledges and agrees that NTCA, shall not be responsible or liable for any damages, liabilities, costs, inconveniences, business disruption or expenditures of any nature that may arise as a result of or relating to any transaction risks or liabilities (including without limitation: the lawfulness of the products or Content offered for sale on the Site, the ability of the suppliers to complete a sale (including but not limited to stock and logistics affairs) or the buyers to complete a purchase, misrepresentation. quality, quantity, safety, mislabeling, defective of the products or Content, insolvency or overdue payment, fraudulent schemes, breach of warranties and delivery mishap). The Member shall be fully responsible for the aforementioned transaction risks and liabilities.
  • 5.3Indemnification. In the event any User has a dispute with any trading counterparty, such User agrees to indemnify and hold NTCA, harmless from any and all damages (including actual, direct, indirect, consequential and special damages) or expenses (including but not limited to those for claims, requests, actions, or demands (including court expenses and attorney fees)) suffered or incurred by NTCA, therefor.

6. INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

  • The Content of the Site are the intellectual properties of NTCA, or other right holders, as the case may be, which are protected by the applicable laws related to copyright, trademark and other proprietary rights and may not be downloaded or otherwise duplicated without the express written permission of NTCA, or the right holders. All title, ownership and intellectual property rights in the Content shall remain with NTCA,. Use of any of the foregoing without obtainment of consent from NTCA, is strictly prohibited and NTCA, reserves all rights therein.

7. DISCLAIMER AND IMITATION OF LIABILITY

  • 7.1No Liability from User’s Activities. NTCA, is not responsible for the conduct of any User's activities on the Site, and shall not be liable to any person in connection with any damage suffered by any person as a result of such User's conduct.
  • 7.2No Liability from Information Posted by User. NTCA, is not responsible, and shall have no liability to it or anyone else for any material posted by such User or third parties, including fraudulent, untrue, misleading, inaccurate, defamatory, offensive or illicit material and that the risk of damage from such material rests entirely with each User or third party. NTCA, shall have no obligation to review any of the contents posted by User on the Site.
  • 7.3No Liability from Service, Site Error or Interruption. NTCA, shall not in any way be liable to Users or any third parties for any loss, injury, claim, liability or damage of any kind resulting from (i) any errors or inaccuracies in or omissions from the Site or any Content or products obtainable therefrom; (ii) the unavailability or interruption of the Site or any features and applications thereof; (iii) User’s use of the Site; (iv) the service provided or the Content contained on the Site; (v) any delay or failure in performance due to the use of or inability to use the Site; and/or (vi) the cancellation, termination or alternation of the services of the Site, in whole or in part, attributed to User (including but not limited to fail to pay membership fee on time, renew the agreement on time and any other nonperformance of User obligation).
  • 7.4Disclaimer of Provision of Content. The Site and/or the Content provided through the Site are provided on an “as-is” basis and NTCA, hereby expressly disclaims any and all warranties, whether express or implied, including, without limitation, any warranties of title, quality, condition, performance, accuracy, reliability, merchantability or non-infringement. To the maximum extent permitted by law, all such warranties, representations, conditions and terms are hereby excluded. Users assume full responsibility and risk for use of the Content on or through the Site.
  • 7.5No Representation of Accuracy or Ability. Although NTCA, will endeavor to ensure maximum integrity and accuracy of the Site, to the maximum extent permitted by law, NTCA makes no representations, warranties about the validity, legality, accuracy, quality, reliability, stability or completeness of any information or products provided on or through the Site, the ability of any supplier to sell the items, the ability of any buyer to purchase the products, or that any transaction will be completed.
  • 7.6Own Risk. Any materials downloaded or obtained otherwise through the use of the Content is done at each User’s sole discretion and risk and each User is solely responsible for any damage to its computer system or loss of data that results from the download or use of any such material.
  • 7.7No Implied Warranty. NTCA, does not provide any warranties about the Service other than those expressly stated in this Terms of Use.
  • 7.8Links to Other Sites. The Site may contain links to third party web sites. These are provided solely as a convenience to Users and not in any way as an endorsement by NTCA, of the contents on such third-party web sites. If any User accesses any linked third party web sites, such User(s) does so entirely at its own risk.
  • 7.9Cooperate with Government Authorities. NTCA, reserves the right to cooperate fully with government(s), court(s), prosecution or investigation agency(ies), law enforcement body(ies), private investigator(s), and/or injured third party(ies) in the investigation of any suspected criminal, civil or administrative illegal conduct(s). NTCA, may disclose the User's identity, contact and any other information, if requested by government(s), court(s), prosecution or investigation agency(ies), law enforcement body(ies), private investigator(s) or injured third party(ies), or as a result of a subpoena or other legal action, and NTCA shall not be liable for damages or results thereof and User agrees not to bring any action or claim against NTCA for such disclosure.
  • 7.10No Consequential Damages. In no event shall NTCA, be liable for any damages including, without limitation: special, direct, indirect, incidental or consequential damages, including but not limited to damages from loss of profits, goodwill, use, data or other intangible losses, business interruption, whether or not NTCA has been advised of the possibility of such damages, arising out of or in connection with the use of the Site; inability to use by any party, or in connection with any failure of performance, error, omission, interruption, defect, delay in operation or transmission, computer virus, system failure or unauthorized access by third parties to data or private information of any User.
  • 7.11Aggregate Liability. Without prejudice to the above and subject to applicable laws, the aggregate liability of NTCA, its employees, agents, directors, officers, affiliates, representatives, assigns, third party suppliers of information or documents or anyone acting on its behalf with respect to each User for all claims relating to the use of the Content, the Site or the information, products and documents provided on the Site shall be limited to NT$20,000; such amount shall be in lieu of all other remedies which User may have against NTCA and shall not preclude the requirement by the User to prove actual damages.

8. PRIVACY POLICY

  • The Privacy Policy of the Site shall be considered a part of this Terms of Use. The Site’s current Privacy Policy practices are accessible through the “Privacy Policy” link located near the bottom of most pages on the Site. You may also click here to review NTCA, Privacy Policy. As a result of the World Wide Web evolving constantly, security features and privacy policies may change from time to time. NTCA, reserves the right to amend or modify its Privacy Policy at any time. Users should review the Privacy Policy on a regular basis so they can be apprised of any changes.

9. USER INDEMNIFICATION

  • Each User agrees to indemnify, defend and hold harmless NTCA,, its employees, agents, directors, officers, affiliates, representatives, assigns, third party suppliers of information or documents or anyone acting on its behalf from any liability, demand, claim, loss, expense (including but not limited to court expenses and attorney fees) and damages related to such User’s violation of this Terms of Use (including but not limited to the representatives and warranties provided by User herein) and the materials incorporated by reference herein, use of the Service through the Site, or alleged or actual infringement or violation of the rights of others, including but not limited to the infringement of patent, copyright, trademark or any other intellectual property rights in connection to the products, Content or materials provided by User on the Site. NTCA, reserves the right to assume the sole and exclusive defense and control of any matter subject to indemnification by Users, which shall not excuse Users’ indemnity obligations.

10. MISCELLANEOUS

  • 10.1Governing Law and Jurisdiction. This Terms of Use shall be governed by the laws of the Republic of China, without reference to conflict of laws principles. Any dispute arising out of this Terms of Use shall be referred to the jurisdiction of the Taipei District Court in Taipei, the Republic of China for the first instance.
  • 10.2No Agency. This Terms of Use shall in no way create, or intend any agency, partnership, joint venture, employment or franchise relationship to be created, between Users and NTCA,.
  • 10.3Severability. If any provision or portion of this Terms of Use shall be deemed unenforceable or invalid by any court of competent jurisdiction, such provision or portion shall be struck out and other provisions or portion of this Terms of Use shall remain in full force and effect. Any such unenforceable or invalid provision or portion thereof shall be changed so as to best accomplish the objectives of such provision or portion within the limits of applicable law(s).
  • 10.4Headings. Headings herein are inserted for convenience of reference only and in no way define, limit, construe or describe the scope or extent of such section.
  • 10.5No Waiver. No waiver or failure by NTCA, to enforce any right or act with respect to any breach by a User under this Terms of Use shall be deemed to waive NTCA,’s right to act with respect to any subsequent breaches.
  • 10.6Assignment. NTCA, shall have the right to assign this Terms of Use to any person or entity. Users may not assign this Terms of Use to any person or entity unless otherwise agreed by NTCA.
  • 10.7Language. In case of any discrepancy between the traditional Chinese version of this Terms of Use and any of its translation, the traditional Chinese version shall prevail.